Located between Hannover and Hildesheim, Schloss Marienburg welcomes you to one of the most important neo-Gothic architectural monuments in the country. Every year more than 200,000 people visit the authentically preserved summer residence of the Welfen, which is one of Lower Saxony's landmarks.

Various events take place on site from the guided tour through live radio plays to the Best of "Kleines Fest". But also as a framework for your individual occasions, the wonderful conditions are predestined. Spend a dream wedding in the fairytale castle, celebrate your birthday or a baptism and also give business events from the conference to small workshops and board meetings to a variable company party or a product presentation a unique backdrop.

Enjoy some of the remnants of past times special atmosphere in the former horse stable. In combined use with the bright, friendly Kutschenremise about 140 people can be invited here. Between May and September, the splendid Knight's Hall is also available. Adjacent to the dining room is an exclusive ambience thanks to the original furnishings, unique paintings and tapestries! The restored salon rooms of the Kronprinzen are also ideal for use, and the gorgeous courtyard for up to 850 people is extremely popular for open air events or in marquees.

Of course you will be supported by a creative and experienced team when planning and organising. Culinary delights from the buffet, menus to cake creations and royal delicacies provide for the well-being. For this, regional and always fresh ingredients are used.

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 850
Number of event areas 7 (largest event area: 1.198 m2)
Venue for Event, Presentation
Area Near Hannover
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)Max. persons (Rows)Max. persons (Classroom)Max. persons (U-Shape)Max. persons (Banquet)Max. persons (Gala)Max. persons (Reception)
Kutschenremise10410040305080
Pferdestall11990100
Rittersaal16312060100
Rittersaal & Speisesaal250120170
Großer Schlossinnenhof1.198850350
Kleiner Schlossinnenhof193120150
Schlosspark1.000200250
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 Flooring
 Train station
 Airport
 FaB
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Schloss Marienburg GmbH
Marienberg 1
30982 Pattensen

   +49 5069 3480040
Contact person
Corinna Meyer