Splendid and serene: Thus the moated castle Hülsede presents itself in the south of Hannover. The construction was built between 1529 and 1548. For over 400 years the castle is owned by the family, all buildings stand under conservation of monuments and historic buildings and were restored extensively. A fantastic location for unforgettable events!

In the castle itself we offer to you several event rooms:

  • Grey and red vault hall to be connected by the chimney hall
  • Little and big knight's hall
  • Castle kitchen with historical ovens, a well and open fireplace
  • Cellar vault

Right next to it there lies the court area with four other event rooms:

  • Rokkenscheune
  • Wikkenscheune
  • Fachwerkscheune
  • Zehntscheune

The barns dispose of own toilet installation. All event rooms are connected by big meadow surfaces and gravel ways. You can incorporate the extensive castle park into your planning as well as the outside areas. Knight's tournaments and other "spectacles" often take place on our area.

We co-operate with different catering companies, so that you will find a choice in entertaining possibilities.

The inhabitants of the moated castle Hülsede near Hannover will be pleased about your inquiry.

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
People capacity1200
Number of event areas 9 (largest event area: 450 m2)
Venue for Private event, Movie / Photo, Presentation
Area Near Hannover
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)Max. persons (Rows)Max. persons (Classroom)Max. persons (U-Shape)Max. persons (Banquet)Max. persons (Gala)Max. persons (Reception)
Großer Rittersaal1894200220200150170150200
Kleiner Rittersaal994100110100708070100
Grauer Gewölbesaal11,47,94125120100607070125
Schlossküche15,56496100100708080100
Kellergewölbe11,67,8390909060707080
Wikkenscheune449,710450500500400450420500
Fachwerkscheune25,71210320350350300320300320
Rokkenscheune34113,5360360360260350320350
Zehntscheune35113,5360360360260350320350
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  12 kmNext Railway Station: 12 km
  Airport  25 kmNext Airport: 25 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Wasserschloss Hülsede
Über der Beeke 3
31867 Hülsede

   +49 5043 9870197
Contact person
Frau Alexandra Gräfin
Finck von Finckenstein