Soccer stadium An der Alten Försterei in not only home ground of 1. FC Union Berlin, but also an ideal location for major events. As a pure soccer stadium without running track, the arena offers the spectators the feeling to be really close to the action at sports event or concerts.

Due to the organization of our game days, we have long years of experience with major events. Our team conceptualizes, plans, organizes and implements your event, completely following your wishes. We have an extensive range of equipment and furniture and and together with our longstanding partners from the event industry, we can organize anything additional that is required for your event. Also, we coordinate all of the involved service providers and take care of the management on site.

While about 21.800 spectators have space at the stadium, up to 300 guests can be exclusively catered at the event rooms of the VIP-area and at Eisern Lounge of the main stands. As perfect hosts, our professional team stands ready for you when it comes to serving finger food or a five-course menu. The wishes of your guests are in the best of hands with our friendly and competent hostesses that know the stadium An der Alten Försterei very well as a well-practiced team and also give your event an attractive face.

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 1.600
Number of event areas16
Venue for Event, Presentation, Movie / Photo
Area Near Berlin
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)RowsClassroomU-ShapeBanquetGalaReception
Trainingsplätze / Rasenfläche18.500
Stadioninnenraum / Tribünen
Stadioninnenraum / Rasenfläche7.995
Biergärten Hämmerling1.0354004001.500
Biergarten Waldseite1.0583503501.600
Schlosserei Wuhleseite415250120220200400
Schlosserei Mitte380200100300
Schlosserei Waldseite535500300320260500
Loge35161420
Presseraum754036284050
Gästekabine7524162430
Mixed Zone205180
Logenvorraum Wuhleseite1504020505050
Logenvorraum Waldseite190502422505050
Eisern Lounge Wuhleseite4001204040200150250
Eisern Lounge Waldseite4001204040200150250
Schlosserei gesamt1.3305503507201.200
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  2,5 km
  Airport  11 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Alte Försterei Veranstaltungs GmbH & Co. KG
An der Wuhlheide 263
12555 Berlin

   +49 30 65668898
   +49 30 656688104
   +49 30 656688101
Contact person
Christoph Mahneke
Alexandra Prause
Free venue advice for your events