Alte Försterei

At the wood- and water-rich Köpenick district, the stadium An der Alten Försterei is not only the home ground of 1. FC Union Berlin, but also an ideal location for conferences, seminars and trainings. The meeting rooms and the conference rooms with their basic technological equipment, offer space for up to 300 persons, at the VIP-area and at Eisern Lounge.

A stadium tour, goal wall shooting, a soccer-quiz, a guest lecture of a Union-official or -player and the welcoming of the guests at the team dressing room or at the press conference room belong to the most exceptional offerings of this location that give that certain something to the supporting program of your event. The proximity to the green grass appeals to team-building-exercises or to become active yourself, during breaks of a business event. In addition to that, you can also combine your event with a home match of 1. FC Union and experience pro-soccer at first hand.

Our experienced team conceptualizes your event, completely following your personal wishes, plans, organizes and implements a variety-rich event. From the casual round of talks in a small circle up to a conference with numerous participants. We have an extensive range of offerings when it comes to equipment and furniture and together with our longstanding partners from the event industry, we can organize anything additional that is required for your event. Also, we coordinate all of the involved service providers and take care of the management on site.

As perfect hosts, our professional team stands ready for you when it comes to serving finger food or a five-course menu. The wishes of your guests are in the best of hands with our friendly and competent hostesses, that know the stadium An der Alten Försterei very well as a well-practiced team and also give your event an attractive face.

The stadium is very well reachable via public transportation and the car drivers can park for free at the VIP parking spaces.

Delight your guests with an extravagant journey to the actual event venue: The Union excursion steamer sails across the Spree river, with the team bus, one can ride along Wuhlheide and a velo-taxi functions as a shuttle service.

We gladly advice you about the service range of our three packages Pur, Mittendrin and Premium for events.

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
Number of event areas16
Venue for Conference & Congress, Meeting
Area Berlin surroundings
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2) Max. persons (Rows) Max. persons (Classroom) Max. persons (U-Shape Max. persons (Banquet) Max. persons (Gala) Max. persons (Reception)
Trainingsplätze / Rasenfläche18.500
Stadioninnenraum / Tribünen
Stadioninnenraum / Rasenfläche7.995
Biergärten Hämmerling1.0354004001.500
Biergarten Waldseite1.0583503501.600
Schlosserei Wuhleseite415250120220200400
Schlosserei Mitte380200100300
Schlosserei Waldseite535500300320260500
Loge35161420
Presseraum754036284050
Gästekabine7524162430
Mixed Zone205180
Logenvorraum Wuhleseite1504020505050
Logenvorraum Waldseite190502422505050
Eisern Lounge Wuhleseite4001204040200150250
Eisern Lounge Waldseite4001204040200150250
Schlosserei gesamt1.3305503507201.200
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Led-Wall
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  2 kmNext Railway Station: 2,5 km
  Airport  11 kmNext Airport: 11 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Alte Försterei Veranstaltungs GmbH & Co. KG
An der Wuhlheide 263
12555 Berlin

   +49 30 656688104
Contact person
Christoph Mahneke