SCHLOSSPLATZ 1 - Campus der ESMT Berlin

Your event at SCHLOSSPLATZ 1

Are you looking for an impressive and unique event location in Berlin for your next event?

SCHLOSSPLATZ 1 is centrally located in the historic heart of Berlin - in the former GDR State Council building on Schlossplatz, today the ESMT Berlin campus.

With your event in our house you will be in the best of company - and in direct proximity to the Foreign Ministry, the Red City Hall, the TV Tower, the Museum Island, the Humboldt University and the future Berlin City Palace. Numerous top hotels of different categories are within walking distance.

Event areas at SCHLOSSPLATZ 1

The SCHLOSSPLATZ 1 offers you numerous rooms and possibilities to impress and inspire your guests with a total event area of approx. 5,000 m². As an architectural monument of GDR modernity and testimony to German-German history, the building has been a listed building since the mid-1990s.

Today we offer you in this historical setting a highly modern backdrop in a scientific environment of a modern business school. Use our foyer areas, lecture halls, our Auditorium Maximum - the former banquet hall - or other rooms for your unforgettable and extravagant staging!

In addition, our listed gardens, which also offer approx. 4,000 m² of space in the summer months, offer you plenty of creative scope for your open-air event. Take your guests away to a central, metropolitan oasis - secluded from the hustle and bustle of the big city and with a view of the television tower!

We support you with our team of experienced event professionals in planning and implementation. For your individual gastronomic and culinary wishes, our event-experienced catering partners will be at your creative side!

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 1.500
Number of event areas 11 (largest event area: 4.000 m2)
Venue for Event, Presentation
Area Gendarmenmarkt, Alexanderplatz, Friedrichstraße / Unter den Linden
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)RowsClassroomU-ShapeBanquetGalaReception
Auditorium Maximum31,2816,689,5452136031070250250360
Auditorium 1 (Hörsaal)17,5016,689,5430376
Auditorium 2 (Hörsaal)13,7516,689,5422758
Palace View9,4810,485,53395965030
Forum10,7610,165,53108603024
Tower View21,5310,485,532261958048
Garden View15,776,405,53103502430
Bookshop10,006,004,2073402020
Foyer 224,2516,506,26434200100100280
Study Rooms (19)6,303,802,8324
Garten (Outdoor)4.0001.500
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  3,5 km
  Airport  12 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
SCHLOSSPLATZ 1
Campus der ESMT Berlin
Schlossplatz 1
10178 Berlin

   +49 30 212311200
Contact person
Carina Bittner
Anne Burtschak
Marco Müller
Julia Vater
Highflying Events with breathtaking Dining Experience
Free venue advice for your events