The Grand Berlin

The Grand - Great Events in Berlin

A former school became a hip location in the heart of Berlin. The special feature of the location - the flexible room concept. The listed building extends over three floors with a total of 7 suites, the ballroom, restaurant, gallery and a beautiful inner courtyard terrace where you can enjoy the summer nights.

The Ballroom is the largest event room in the building. With a floor area of approx. 100 m2, up to 100 guests can enjoy a seated dinner. With the four adjoining suites, various catering concepts such as live cooking stations, buffets and flying food can be realised.

The 7 suites of The Grand are all connected by a through door and can therefore be optimally combined. Here smaller conferences and meetings can take place or an intimate Dinner with up to 40 guests.

It becomes particularly exciting when all areas of the house are planned for events. The guests get the chance to go on a "discovery tour" and experience new highlights in the rooms on the different floors.

Another hobbyhorse of The Grand are the restaurant and the bar. In the restaurant you can choose between numerous German-French delicacies. The American Southbend grill makes the meat particularly tender and gives it special roasting aromas. The restaurant is also one of the few certified Kobe restaurants in the city. The terrace adjacent to the restaurant can accommodate up to 100 guests in summer under the Canadian dwarf oak.

In the bar there is a hint of jazz and swing times that are long gone, which is the best way to describe the atmosphere of the bar. The highlight of the bar is definitely the cigar humidor, where cigar lovers don't miss out.

The Grand hasn't lost any of its charisma and has been one of the hottest locations in Berlin for over seven years.

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
Number of event areas 8
Venue for Event, Presentation, Movie / Photo
Area Berlin Alexanderplatz, Berlin Hackescher Markt
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2) Max. persons (Rows) Max. persons (Classroom) Max. persons (U-Shape Max. persons (Banquet) Max. persons (Gala) Max. persons (Reception)
Ballroom156,77,3100120403511060150
Riesling Suite5,563,6530151015202050
Radeberger Suite763,6540301520402050
Flagstone Suite75,53,6540251015302040
Exil Suite763,6540201015302040
Jägermeister Suite75,53,6540151015302040
Chesterfield Suite66,53,6540151015302040
Restaurant156,73,6510090403510050150
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Led-Wall
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 Flooring
 Train station
 Airport
 FaB
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
The Grand Berlin
Hirtenstraße 4
10178 Berlin

   +49 30 2789099514
Contact person
Rocco von Steht