Your Wedding at the Freischütz in Schwerte

The Freischütz Schwerte welcomes you in a dreamlike location in the middle of the Schwerte Forest with countless possibilities for the realization of your individual wedding celebration. The most beautiful day of your life will be an unforgettable experience and a fairytale photo scenery is certain.

The Freischütz offers the right room for every group size from 25 people upwards - from a small room with a fireplace to a historical ballroom. For the little guests there is also enough room to let off steam in the surrounding nature.

With the in-house restaurant, first-class catering for your guests is guaranteed and the catering is prepared according to your personal wishes. The well-rehearsed team will spoil you with everything from aperitifs to desserts, cake buffet to midnight snacks and of course you can choose between a delicious menu, buffet or even an extensive barbecue.

Your guests can also look forward to a relaxed arrival, as the Freischütz is located only 800 m from the A1, on the city border between Schwerte and Dortmund. Even the train station and airport are in the immediate vicinity.

The event team will be happy to advise and support you in the realisation of your individual wedding celebration. Simply ask for a tailor-made offer for your desired date!

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 1.000
Number of event areas 6 (largest event area: 525 m2)
Venue for Private event, Wedding
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)Max. persons (Rows)Max. persons (Classroom)Max. persons (U-Shape)Max. persons (Banquet)Max. persons (Gala)Max. persons (Reception)
Kaminzimmer 17,582,764302015303050
Kaminzimmer 28,58,52,772503025404070
Florazimmer 1782,756402015303050
Florazimmer 2782,756402015303050
Festsaal3017,5135257302501504503001.000
Lichthof17,5113,71927740407040180
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  10 kmNext Railway Station: 10 km
  Airport  15 kmNext Airport: 15 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
muto heimatgastronomie GmbH
Sckellstraße 24 a
44141 Dortmund

   +49 2304 6070205
Contact person
Jacqueline Pascucci