Historische Stadthalle Wuppertal

Historische Stadthalle Wuppertal for events near Düsseldorf

The Historische Stadthalle Wuppertal is one of the most popular venues in the vicinity of Dusseldorf. Due to its central location, the venue can be reached quickly and easily. Both by car and by public transport there are very good connections to the airports in Cologne, Dortmund and Dusseldorf.

An ICE train station is nearby and there is ample parking. Accommodation is available in the adjoining four-star hotel or in one of the partner hotels. Even from the outside, the magnificent building with Wilhelminian architecture attracts everyone's attention. Inside you will find eight stylish halls, all of which delight with their lovely design. In addition, there are four seminar rooms that are ideal for meetings or press conferences.

The stately halls are booked for gala evenings and festive receptions as well as for classical concerts, presentations and much more. To greet your guests the Wandelhalle is available, which can also be used for standing receptions with up to 800 people. The largest room is the Great Hall with its gallery. Receptions are possible here with up to 1,500 guests. Banquets can be held with more than 800 people.

A stage is of course available. For smaller receptions with a maximum of 200 guests, the light-flooded garden hall is ideal. For banquets with just over 200 guests you can rent the Mendelssohn and Offenbach halls. Each 80 people can be seated in banquet tables in the two majolica halls. The Mahler Hall hosts banquets for up to 96 people and the Hindemith Room for up to 72 people.

If you prefer, you can sit down to the restaurant Rossini with up to 134 guests. Or you can party on sunny weather on our terrace upstairs. From up here you have a fabulous view of the city.

We look forward to welcoming you and your guests to the historic Stadthalle Wuppertal.

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
Number of event areas 10
Venue for Event, Presentation, Movie / Photo, Homecoming
Area Dusseldorf surroundings
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2) Max. persons (Rows) Max. persons (Classroom) Max. persons (U-Shape Max. persons (Banquet) Max. persons (Gala) Max. persons (Reception)
Großer Saal mit Empore39,524171.3611.5466329805201.500
Großer Saal ohne Empore1.1525588325201.500
Wandelhalle42155630800
Mendelssohn Saal24158,7360360220282192400
Rossini19,513,63,9262134400
Offenbach Saal5240260144234164400
Majolika Saal Ost/West je1587,612011080200
Mahler Saal12105,3120154729672250
Hindemith Saal109,35,39398427252100
Gartenhalle3744,4168200
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  0 kmNext Railway Station: 0,2 km
  Airport  35 kmNext Airport: 35 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Historische Stadthalle Wuppertal
Johannisberg 40
42103 Wuppertal

   +49 202 2458936
Contact person
Nina Plath