Franz – Tagungs + Stadthotel

The barrier-free location with social added value

The 4-stars conference and city center hotel "Franz" without barriers including event center is located quietly and centrally in the fair city of Essen. It offers a "plus" in comfort to guests with and without handicap, rooms equipped with latest technology as well as an excellent infrastructure. At the lobby, at 48 elegantly furnished rooms, at different event rooms for 8 - 400 people, at the breakfast lounge and at the bar - everywhere in the house contemporary design was combined with intelligent functionality.

The "Franz" allows concentrated work, rushing festivities and relaxed recovery in pleasant atmosphere. The modern complex fascinates by its clarity: Big glass surfaces allow attractive views at the roof garden, at the green inner courtyard or at the area similar to a park with old stock of trees.

If requested, rooms can be booked with extra-long beds, for allergic persons, with special mattresses or duckboards as well as special rooms for people with mobility restriction, visual impairment or hearing damage, because the house is attuned to guests with the most different needs and handicaps.

The character of the house is marked by the friendliness and warmth of the hotel team making the stay of the guests as pleasant as possible. At every event and overnight stay at the hotel Franz you automatically do good, because half of the engaged service team of the hotel are people with handicap. The hotel Franz provides new professional possibilities for its employees and shows how efficient people with handicap do work. At the same time our guests can enjoy the natural atmosphere and the 4-stars comfort.

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
Number of event areas 10
Venue for Meeting, Conference & Congress
Area Essen City Center, Essen East
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2) Max. persons (Rows) Max. persons (Classroom) Max. persons (U-Shape Max. persons (Banquet) Max. persons (Gala) Max. persons (Reception)
Saal Margarethenhöhe19,8515,995,5431731012080150150300
Betriebsrestaurant16,518,1313310080606060120
Saal + Betriebsrestaurant27,9515,993447400160180180450
Zeche7,646,453493020202425
Zollverein8,716,453563522222425
Zeche Zollverein16,796,4531056540404560
Gruga12,595,283676040404060
Aalto + Lichtburg8,916,5635830242420
Bredeney6,056,27338201414
Folkwang7,186,593473018182425
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  2 kmNext Railway Station: 2,2 km
  Airport  28 kmNext Airport: 28 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Franz – Tagungs + Stadthotel
Steeler Straße 261
45138 Essen

   +49 201 50707308
Contact person
Natascha Iyamu
Annika Dommert