SANAA Gebäude

The SANAA building is an architectural masterpiece with a groundbreaking energy concept. The imposing location of the Folkwang University of the Arts on the site of the UNESCO World Heritage site Zollverein was designed by the SANAA architects Kazuyo Sejima and Ryue Nishizawa who were awarded the Pritzker Prize.

The inner structure, which consists of four floors each with different room heights, is unique. The deliberately undisturbed room design creates an extraordinary tension curve for your individual events. 134 window openings, which harmonize perfectly with the light mood inside make for an unforgettable moment.

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
Number of event areas 12
Venue for Event, Movie / Photo, Presentation
Area Essen North
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2) Max. persons (Rows) Max. persons (Classroom) Max. persons (U-Shape Max. persons (Banquet) Max. persons (Gala) Max. persons (Reception)
Auditorium17518277
EG Cateringfläche65015080300
EG Ausstellungsfläche4,52006056100
EG Freifläche gesamt4,585060136136400
1. OG Freifläche9,81.100400280400400400
3.OG Besprechungsraum 1-33,151002030
3.OG Besprechungsraum 4-53,15502030
2. OG Cateringfläche5206
2. OG Freifläche5290
2. OG Seminarraum A550
2. OG Seminarraum B550
2. OG Seminarraum C535
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  6 kmNext Railway Station: 6 km
  Airport  34 kmNext Airport: 34 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
SANAA Gebäude
Gelsenkirchener Straße 209
45309 Essen

   +49 171 3054147
Contact person
Annika Knies