If you are looking for a special location in Hamburg which is really unique, then you should welcome your guests on the Bahrenfelder trotting course. Here you find different rooms for a huge number of events. Of course, even big events are easily possible on the extensive area.

Your guests enter the location crossing the modern foyer with reception desk suitable for elegant receptions with up to 80 people. From the foyer stairs lead to the first floor where the Johannes Frömming Club (140 m²) is to be found. The club (250 seats) is held in sporty design and offers a dreamlike view overlooking the racecourse. In nice weathers the outside terrace can be also used.

On the ground floor there lies the event room with computer projector and screen. Here, receptions are possible with up to 80 people. On the first floor the restaurant "Trabrennbahn Classic" with about 450 seats is accommodated. A terrace also does exist. At the same level there lies the Hufeisenbar (approx. 128 seats) with own terrace.

The terrace forecourt and the Luruper Bogen as well as the Infield are ideally suitable for big events. The terrace forecourt is completely asphalted and has got 7,500 m². Due to the terrace-like construction the forecourt can easily be split in single areas. The Luruper Bogen is the surface behind the racecourse. Trees and hedges provide for an idyllic park ambience. Up to 20,000 visitors find room on this part of the special location. Sports events and other events are carried out with pleasure on the 50,000 m² inside field.

You would like to find out more about the fantastic possibilities of the Bahrenfelder trotting course in Hamburg? Then we are looking forward to receiving your phone call.

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 80.000
Number of event areas68
Venue for Event, Presentation, Movie / Photo, Private event, Homecoming
Area West of Hamburg
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)Max. persons (Rows)Max. persons (Classroom)Max. persons (U-Shape)Max. persons (Banquet)Max. persons (Gala)Max. persons (Reception)
Foyer450300200100225150480
Disko250
Sulky Lounge2251255030100250
Empore (teilbar in 4 Räume)1.000
Vorraum500225
Kuppel1.2001.2005004009507001.000
Dome2.4003.5001.0001.0002.0001.2004.000
Flitzie-Club123201020300
Mediencenter10565322040100
Wettcenter20540202090200
Lobby853020163085
ADA-Lounge212350150150200
VIP-Eingang6730122080
Nobleness Lounge2903501405018080400
Bereich 11358080200
Bereich 2270114200
Bereich 3230142200
Bereich 4285208280
Vorplatz4.0005.000
Luruper Bogen38.00020.000
Infield50.00080.000
50 Workshopräume à282510202040
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 Flooring
 FaB

  Train station  12 kmNext Railway Station: 12 km
  Airport  14 kmNext Airport: 14 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
HTZ Hamburger Trab-Zentrum e.V.
Luruper Chaussee 30
22761 Hamburg

   +49 40 32082802
Contact person
Maximilian Alexander