Experience completely new conference worlds at your business events in the World Conference Center Bonn. In the immediate vicinity of the Rhine, the Plenargebäude (plenary building) and the newly opened Hauptgebäude (main building) with its modern architecture welcome you for your cultural or business events with up to 7,000 people. The renowned Convention Center regularly hosts United Nations events and international companies.

Choose the perfect setting for your gala events, meetings, annual general meetings, conferences or product presentations from the diverse, flexibly combinable space and enjoy state-of-the-art equipment and best service at the winner of the Location Award 2017 in the Trade Fair and Convention Center category.

The Plenargebäude is one of the most beautiful parliament buildings in the world and has functioned as a convention center since 1999. Here, up to 1,230 people can be accommodated at events. The number of seats can be increased if you include additional space or the 12 meeting rooms. Through the underground Rhein Pass you get into the main building.

The largest room in the main building is the Saal New York. This hall is ideal for events with up to 2,820 people in theater style and 700 additional seats can be created with the adjoining Saal Genf. Four additional conference rooms for up to 600 guests each are available in the entrance and on the Rhine level. On more than 1,600 m2, the bright foyer also offers a versatile area, e.g. as a catering area or for exhibitions. 

With great access to the motorway and public transport, the WorldCCBonn is easily accessible. 

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 3.730
Number of event areas14
Venue for Conference & Congress, Meeting
Area Near Cologne
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)RowsClassroomU-ShapeBanquetGalaReception
New York41,0061,0010,202.5503.7301.475
Genf41,0016,006,71660830380
Nairobi540600320
Wien350440185
Bangkok310350170
Addis Abeba260345140
Santiago de Chile400200180
Tokio310200170
Plenarsaal1.2301.230430
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  3 km
  Airport  27 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Bonn Conference Center Management GmbH
Platz der Vereinten Nationen 2
53113 Bonn

   +49 228 92670
Contact person
Christina Esser
Free venue advice for your events