Bamberger Haus

On the ground floor of the Bamberger Haus built in 1912 and renovated in 2015, the restaurant "Zum Ferdinand" is located which forms the heart of the building. Here, in rustic and yet elegant surroundings, you may enjoy the finest Austrian cuisine on an area of 90 sqm. During the warm season, you may also use with pleasure the 120 sqm big solar terrace or the 400 sqm big beer garden. This is partly roofed and heatable making you independent of the weather. In summer, you find the beach terrace with deck chairs, beach baskets, cocktail bars and a BBQ offer outdoors. In winter, a Christmas fair and a curling lane are available. Moreover, there is a mulled wine hut and hot sweet chestnuts are offered. The freshly tapped Augustiner Holzfassbier is a real highlight at any time of the year. The venue is suited for max. 1,400 guests.

In the basement, there is a Mediterranean atmosphere to be found at the "Ciao Francesco". Here long boards for max. 160 guests are available on 180 sqm in the vault of the villa. The smell of fresh herbs and marvelous pizzas from the stone oven tells it immediately: Italian cuisine is offered! With pleasure, you can also use the 750 sqm big garden to enjoy the freshly-baked white bread under colored fairy lights and to allow yourselves a glass of wine; in addition, there is an outside bar. On the contrary, our baroque Luitpold ballroom has a size of 110 sqm and offers place for 130 persons. All rooms on site have a sound system and WLAN at your disposal. The presentation technology, a DJ's arrangement and the lighting can be booked separately according to demand.

The Bamberger Haus is well-known and very popular as an event location. Carry out private festivities, possibly for the birthday, the baptism, the jubilee or within the scope of the communion or confirmation. Also as a wedding location the dreamlike surroundings are almost predestinated and the facilities are perfectly suited for the public viewing of football matches. Business events can be carried out professionally and successfully at ours. Invite the staff to a congress or a meeting, organize a reading, a Brainstorming Day and use the offer for an incentive program for strengthening the team spirit. Reliably and friendly we look after your well-being, decorate the location according to your wishes and also fulfil additional wishes from the photographer to the shuttle service.

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
Number of event areas4
Venue for Event, Presentation, Movie / Photo
Area Munich City Center, Munich Schwabing-West
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2) Max. persons (Rows) Max. persons (Classroom) Max. persons (U-Shape Max. persons (Banquet) Max. persons (Gala) Max. persons (Reception)
Luitpoldsaal121231441204050120160
Ferdinand9,512311480
Francesco19102,8190150300
Ferdinand Terrasse2012624090200
Francesco Terrasse30106300150280
Ludwig's Salettl1293,810012010060120140
Park gesamt604062.4006001.000
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  4 kmNext Railway Station: 4 km
  Airport  30 kmNext Airport: 30 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Ferdinand Gastronomie GmbH
Brunnerstraße 2
80804 München

   +49 89 322128213
Contact person
Laura Mangold