The Hotel Bayerischer Hof for luxurious events in Munich

The traditional 5-star hotel welcomes its guests in Munich's Old Town, close to the most important sights and noblest boutiques. For more than 175 years, the Hotel Bayerischer Hof has been appreciated as a leading luxury hotel with an international reputation, thus providing a prestigious setting for your private occasions or business events. 

Representative event rooms

With the imposing ballroom ensemble, the classical salons in the historic Palais Montgelas, which was extensively modernized in 2020 by Belgian interior designer and art dealer Axel Vervoordt, or the roof garden with its fantastic view of the Frauenkirche, the Hotel Bayersicher Hof offers the perfect event space for glamorous gala events, product presentations, company celebrations and any other occasion. Furthermore, the hotel's five restaurants and six bars can be used for your event. 

For business events, a total of 40 air-conditioned meeting rooms with state-of-the-art conference technology are available. Depending on the seating arrangement, there is room for 10 to 2,500 people. 

The hotel's own cinema with the latest image and sound technology is ideal for presentations or can also be used for a supporting program for your event. 

First class service 

The creative banquet team will be happy to assist you with individual suggestions and ideas and will actively support you in planning your event to make the Hotel Bayerischer Hof your own personal festive address. 

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 2.500
Number of event areas 10 (largest event area: 1.743 m2)
Venue for Event, Presentation, Movie / Photo, Homecoming
Area City Center, Altstadt-Lehel
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)Max. persons (Rows)Max. persons (Classroom)Max. persons (U-Shape)Max. persons (Banquet)Max. persons (Gala)Max. persons (Reception)
Festsaal Ensemble52188,91.5716203201.4151.4152.500
Königssaal14,39,9615518010042130130200
Fürstensalon11,88,43,596806032707090
Montgelassaal9,964,760403624404050
Gelber Salon11,28,33,686705028606080
Ministerzimmer6,25,34,83220202025
Palaishalle17,616,83,229022011260120120200
Dachgarten Lounge10,6143,11188080
Dachgarten I+II28,66,53,124819280190190260
Blue Spa gesamt569,63,11.7435030120120500
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  1 kmNext Railway Station: 1,3 km
  Airport  35 kmNext Airport: 35 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Hotel Bayerischer Hof
Gebrüder Volkhardt KG
Promenadeplatz 2-6
80333 München

   +49 (0) 89 / 21 20 - 934
Contact person
Bankettabteilung