Where in the 17th century the Paulaner monks began to brew beer, from spring 2018, Christian Schottenhamel and Florian Lechner welcome you as the hosts of the "new" Paulaner am NOCKHERBERG. The gastronomic professionals bring the traditional Munich restaurant and cradle of the Paulaner brewery with a contemporary concept into the 21st century without losing sight of the long history and the typical Bavarian flair of the venue. Of course the warm hospitality, which makes locals and international guests alike feel "dahoam" (home) as well as the enjoyment of freshly tapped beer and delicious dishes continue to be in the foreground.

In the Paulaner am NOCKHERBERG you will find the ideal conditions for a festive celebration, which will be remembered by your guests for a long time. In addition to the heart of the restaurant, its own microbrewery with two imposing copper kettles where the brewer also likes to offer tours and tastings, the venue has five more function rooms. Celebrate your private parties or business events with 20 or up to 250 people in the charming banquet rooms. How about a birthday party in the light-flooded room Bavaria with a view of the Alps or a get-together in the Kaminzimmer, which will welcome you with its blazing fireplace fire for beautiful moments.

The ballroom is the largest hall of a brewery restaurant in Munich at all. It welcomes you in a new design to an unforgettable celebration such as a gala dinner or an Oktoberfest evening. Look forward to a timeless interior and great flexibility, with which the room, which can be divided into several rooms, can be adapted to your individual event with 300 to 3,000 guests. The lighting, sound and stage concept is adapted accordingly to your project, whether elegant dinner, factual congress or unusual exhibition.

The professional event team will be glad to assist you with the planning and organisation of decoration, supporting program with entertainment or fancy exhibition. We are looking forward to your request! 

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 3500
Number of event areas6
Venue for Event, Presentation, Movie / Photo, Homecoming
Area Munich East, Munich Au-Haidhausen, Munich Untergiesing - Harlaching, Munich Obergiesing
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)Max. persons (Rows)Max. persons (Classroom)Max. persons (U-Shape)Max. persons (Banquet)Max. persons (Gala)Max. persons (Reception)
Festsaal50287,31.7001.5178431.5009603.000
Festsaal Variante 138227,39301.010530880550
Festsaal Variante 228277,3760720445600450
Salvatorkeller1066372
Kaminzimmer10,374,3736336286540
Bavaria2882,9250264135228144
Ludwig178,22,91451547213880
Therese11,58,22,9100906010248
Valentin65,52,93533122616
Liesl5,63,92,92228122010
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  3 kmNext Railway Station: 3 km
  Airport  42 kmNext Airport: 42 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Schottenhamel und Lechner GmbH
Hochstraße 77
81541 München

   +49 89 45991352
Contact person
Eva Voigt