Congress Centrum Würzburg

Congress Centrum Würzburg for Business Events

The Congress Centrum Würzburg welcomes you in an easily accessible location of the city. The venue, which was comprehensively renovated, expanded and modernised in 2015, is located directly on the Main and offers a magnificent view of the Marienberg Fortress - and almost unlimited event possibilities!

For successful business events such as conferences, seminars or exhibitions you will find the perfect conditions on site. Concerts, musical, comedy and ballet performances will also be a complete success.

Various event areas are available within the CCW. With 11 rooms for around 2,400 people, the offer is extremely generous. Particularly impressive is the Franconia Hall, which can be used variably thanks to its mobile rear wall. In addition, three stage variants are possible. There are four rooms that can be combined on the panorama level, while the hall level offers five rooms that can also be separated and combined. The portfolio is rounded off by the foyers and exhibition areas. With an area of 1,796 m², the Franconia Foyer is the most spacious and particularly suitable for accompanying specialist exhibitions.

The rooms are of course all air-conditioned, and there is also modern technical equipment from beamer to interpreter system.

Of course, an experienced and friendly team is at your side for the planning and implementation of your event. Let us reserve a contingent of rooms in a suitable hotel for you, suggest a supporting programme and look forward to the delicious catering provided by the Maritim Hotel team. Sufficient parking spaces are available.


Picture credits: Congress-Tourismus-Würzburg

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
Number of event areas 19
Venue for Eat & Drink, Event, Movie / Photo, Meeting, Presentation, Private event, Conference & Congress
Area Würzburg City Centre
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2) Max. persons (Rows) Max. persons (Classroom) Max. persons (U-Shape Max. persons (Banquet) Max. persons (Gala) Max. persons (Reception)
Franconia-Saal402381.2301.6351.000862992
Raum 515,383,25118148804570
Raum 69,583,257366452740
Raum 5+624,883,2519121015060110
Raum 77,34,73,254030181420
Raum 87,34,83,254030181420
Raum 97,353,254536181520
Raum 7+8+97,314,83,25125120904670
Raum 107,98,94,662492218
Raum 1111,911,74,61221016230
Raum 1211,914,54,61561447835
Raum 1311,617,44,61851748840
Raum 10-1343,617,44,6532527319356340
Raum 10+1119,911,74,61851731035192100
Raum 11+1223,914,54,628025516567168160
Raum 12+1323,617,44,634432020571210210
Raum 10+11+1231,914,54,6344318208190210
Raum 11+12+1335,617,44,6468482309292280
Quadrat2420,72,75515
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Led-Wall
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  1 kmNext Railway Station: 1,1 km
  Airport  104 kmNext Airport: 104 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Congress - Tourismus - Würzburg
Eigenbetrieb der Stadt Würzburg
Turmgasse 11
97070 Würzburg

   +49 931 372829
Contact person
Imelda Mohn