Wasserschloss Hülsede

The moated castle Hülsede near Hannover is simply predestined for incomparable big events. In our various rooms and on the big outside area events with more than 1,000 people are possible.

The castle lies in the valley between the rivers Deister and Süntel, in the midst of wonderful surroundings. Till this day the original preserved structural fabric from the 16th century can be admired. You enter the main house by the picturesque inner courtyard. From here you have access to four big halls. In the basement there lie the castle kitchen and the vault cellar.

Only few steps away you may find our four festival barns which are connected by lawns and gravel ways. Behind the castle the new designed park begins.

Of course the possibility to rent the whole castle grounds including all rooms and exterior surfaces for big events does exist. We look after the catering for your guests and recommend hotels nearby.

You would like to get to know more about this splendid location in the south of Hannover? The team of the moated castle Hülsede is looking forward to your phone call. With pleasure we agree on a sightseeing date with you.

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
People capacity1200
Number of event areas 9
Venue for Event
Area Hannover surroundings
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2) Max. persons (Rows) Max. persons (Classroom) Max. persons (U-Shape Max. persons (Banquet) Max. persons (Gala) Max. persons (Reception)
Großer Rittersaal1894200220200150170150200
Kleiner Rittersaal994100110100708070100
Grauer Gewölbesaal11,47,94125120100607070125
Schlossküche15,56496100100708080100
Kellergewölbe11,67,8390909060707080
Wikkenscheune449,710450500500400450420500
Fachwerkscheune25,71210320350350300320300320
Rokkenscheune34113,5360360360260350320350
Zehntscheune35113,5360360360260350320350
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Led-Wall
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  12 kmNext Railway Station: 12 km
  Airport  25 kmNext Airport: 25 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Wasserschloss Hülsede
Über der Beeke 3
31867 Hülsede

   +49 5043 9870197
Contact person
Frau Alexandra Gräfin
Finck von Finckenstein