Since the opening in 1909 the hotel Atlantic Kempinski is a synonymic for highest comfort and an inimitable ambiance. The Atlantic ballrooms present themselves with an unique flair. You surely will not find more stylish event rooms and more high-class locations in Hamburg.

Many social major events are realized in this grand hotel on a regular basis. Benefit galas, balls and presentations are just a few examples. Beside the historic ball rooms and lounges there are 13 further event rooms so that it is possible to organize events with up to 1.500 persons. No matter for what event room you decide: You and your guests will be indulged by our service team and the gourmet kitchen.

Invite to your birthday party or realize a festive reception. We gladly advise you about the various possibilities of out traditional hotel.

The Atlantic ballrooms are located at the Outer Alster and in the heart of Hamburg. The main station and the center of the city are situated within walking distance.

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
Number of event areas13
Venue for Event, Presentation, Movie / Photo
Area Hamburg City Center / Alster
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2) Max. persons (Rows) Max. persons (Classroom) Max. persons (U-Shape Max. persons (Banquet) Max. persons (Gala) Max. persons (Reception)
Großer Festsaal27,313,98,2379450250150320320600
Kleiner Festsaal9,313,94,81281408040100100200
Weißer Saal18103,917820011050120120250
Blauer Saal18,25,14,494100607070150
Goldener Saal10,28,53,6877050305050100
Senatszimmer9,85,75,256503025303050
Alstersalon23,17,53,419020011070120120220
Salon Elbe 16,45,95,638301615161630
Salon Elbe 23,15,95,61814
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Led-Wall
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  0 kmNext Railway Station: 0,5 km
  Airport  12 kmNext Airport: 12 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Hotel Atlantic Kempinski Hamburg
An der Alster 72-79
20099 Hamburg

   +49 (0) 40 / 2 88 88 06
Contact person
Kerstin Westermeier