KUNSTMUSEUM WOLFSBURG

Events at the Kunstmuseum Wolfsburg

COVID-19: For events, the hygiene and safety concepts are individually adapted to the specific occasion. 

In the south of Wolfsburg a unique backdrop for events awaits you with the art museum. Use the internationally renowned culture lighthouse as a setting for private events or spend successful business events on site.

The venue inspires with its extraordinary architecture and is ideally suited for stylish receptions and award ceremonies, unforgettable concerts, readings or lectures. Film shoots and photo shootings, workshops, conferences and presentations are also perfectly accommodated on two levels.

The huge amount of space

The event areas are spread throughout the building and can be booked for groups of up to 2,000 people.

The 500 m² foyer is a variable-functional wonder and inspires with its light-flooded atmosphere. The Asta-Galerie also has large glass fronts, between the two rooms you are welcomed and up to 50 people are welcomed in the lounge which is open on all sides. In the warm season, the covered elder terrace with its 500 m² of space offers you all the possibilities for a successful open-air event.

The exhibition hall on 2,000 m² makes your trade fairs and fashion shows a highlight, while the gallery supported by columns provides unique views. The Ato room, with its vestibule and view of the Japanese garden, is often rented for corporate events, while in the studio you can give free rein to your creativity on two floors.

In the Café Kunstpause, which impresses with its designer furniture and glazed corner, as well as in the Oberdeck restaurant, you can not only enjoy culinary delights, but also have a variety of events staged here.

The Service

Of course, the premises are all equipped with modern technical facilities ranging from WLAN to light and sound systems. Experienced service personnel will support you reliably from the quotation stage onwards. For the relaxed night afterwards there is a cooperation with the neighbouring Leonardo Hotel.

© fiylo Deutschland GmbH


Venue facts
Number of event areas 11
Venue for Event, Event modules & Incentive programmes, Movie / Photo, Presentation
Area Brunswick surroundings, Wolfsburg
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2) Max. persons (Rows) Max. persons (Classroom) Max. persons (U-Shape Max. persons (Banquet) Max. persons (Gala) Max. persons (Reception)
Foyer8002008010090500
Asta Galerie3001206040150130400
Empore500300180100280260500
Hollerterrasse300300250200200200
Lounge70605035654080
Raum Ato95504030504080
Ausstellungshalle1.6002.0001.5001.2001.0002.000
Cafè Kunstpause10095757060150
Restaurant Awilon 2709070250
Studio I200180
Studio II 300250
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Led-Wall
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  1 kmNext Railway Station: 1,2 km
  Airport  0 kmNext Airport: Braunschweig 29, Hannover 90, Berlin 200, Hamburg 200 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Kunstmuseum Wolfsburg
Hollerplatz 1
38440 Wolfsburg

   +49 5361 2669 80
Contact person
Michaela Hasenpusch